Prusa Mendel Visual Instructions (High Resolution), 3D printing

[ Pobierz całość w formacie PDF ]
Goal:
Provide a visual guide of the steps needed to construct a Prusa Mendel Printer. The
instructions contained within are copied verbatim from the reprap.org wiki:
Original Authors:
Prusajr (design),
Kliment (maintenance and documentation)
Author of this Document:
Mendel STL Model Files:
https://github.com/prusajr/PrusaMendel
Inspiration taken from Reprap Mendel Sketchup Model by Capo:
mid=86dc5e3cc80958355ad914839c51e370
Sketchup Models:
Wade Geared Extruder by Capo:
mid=5e02c01a6f2c2855511146b0789315c6
Licensing:
Prusa Mendel
This Document
The source files for this document available on Github:
https://github.com/garyhodgson/prusa_mendel_visual_instructions
Issues with this document can be submitted on the Github project page:
https://github.com/garyhodgson/prusa_mendel_visual_instructions/issues
V1
- 20th March 2011

Initial Version
V2
- 27th March 2011

Issue #1: (z-motor-holder nuts on p60) - Alternative added Part 8 Step 5

Issue #2: (Footed vertices missing the foot) - Comment added Part 1 Step 6

Issue #3: (Suggestions from TianChang) - Comment added to Part 8 Step 13 & 19

Issue #6: (x axis smooth rods) - Comment added to Part 9 Step 5; Images updated
V3
- 16th April 2011

Issue #7: (Add BOM or at least list of rod lengths) - Bill Of Materials added
V4
- 23rd June 2011

Issue #9: (Part 10 Item 24 typos- should say E rather than Z) - Typos fixed

Issue #10: (Update Z support Rod placement) - Part 5 Steps 5 & 6 updated

Issue #11: (Improve X Axis Idler instruction at Part 7 Instruction 8) - Step updated
V5
- 5th September 2011

Issue #12: (Y Motor Mount spacer is no longer required.) - Note Added Part 2 Step 5
Issue numbers referenced from the Github project page:
https://github.com/garyhodgson/prusa_mendel_visual_instructions/issues
Any inconsistencies between the images used may be caused by later changes due to issues
listed here. In these cases a note is added below the change describing the inconsistency.
2x Z Motor Mount
2x Coupling
4x Belt Clamp
3x Endstop Holder
8x Bar Clamp
1x X Carriage
2x Rod Clamp
1x X End Idler
2x Pulley
1x X End Motor
4x Frame Vertex With
Foot
1x Y Motor Bracket
2x Frame Vertex
12x PLA Bushings
Quantity
Description
Type
Comments
83
M8 nut
Fastener
Buy a 100-pack to be on the safe side.
93
M8 washer
Fastener
Buy a 100-pack to be on the safe side.
6
M8×30 mudguard / fender washers
Fastener
2
M4×20 bolt
Fastener
2
M4 nut
Fastener
2
M4 washer
Fastener
22
M3×10 bolt
Fastener
Or eight M3×25 bolt plus eight M3x20 bolts,
see §8 steps 5 and 13 for details.
16
M3×25 bolt
Fastener
4
M3×40 bolt
Fastener
70
M3 washer
Fastener
40
M3 nut
Fastener
Eight optionally locknut / stop nut / nyloc
2
M3 grub screw / set screw
Fastener
3
608 roller skate / inline skate / skateboard bearing
Bearings
4
ballpoint pen springs
Spring
6
M8×370mm
Threaded rod
Three per side
4
M8×294mm
Threaded rod
Front / rear
3
M8×440mm
Threaded rod
Top / bottom
2
M8×210mm
Threaded rod
Z-leadscrew
1
M8×50mm
Threaded rod
Or bolt for X idler
2
8mm×420mm
Smooth rod
2
8mm×406mm
Smooth rod
Y-bar
2
8mm×350mm
Smooth rod
Z-bar
1
225mm×225mm print top plate
Thick Sheet
1
140mm×225mm print bottom plate
Thick Sheet
1
840mm×5mm T5 pitch timing belt
Belt
1
1380mm×5mm T5 pitch timing belt
Belt
5
NEMA 17 bipolar stepper motor
Stepper
50
small cable binder / ziptie
Misc
1
Wade's Geared Extruder
Or any other compatible extruder
This can be RAMPS, Gen6, Gen3, or
anything else compatible
1
Electronics + endstops
Thin Sheet
3
30mm×10mm Optoflags
If using opto endstops
2
8mm ID spring
Spring
If using opto endstops
  [ Pobierz całość w formacie PDF ]